题名: miR-24-3p在H. pylori相关性胃黏膜病变演化过程中的作用和分子机制

关键词: miR-24-3p ; Prdx-6 ; 胃粘膜病变 ; 幽门螺杆菌

其他题名: Roles and molecular mechanism of miR-24-3p in the evolution of H. pylori-related gastric mucosal lesions

摘要:

miRNA是一类新型内源性非编码小分子RNA,是由具有发夹结构的约70-90个碱基大小的单链RNA前体经过Dicer酶加工后生成,miRNA通过与靶mRNA3’非编码区(untranslated region,UTR)的完全或不完全互补配对,引起mRNA降解或者翻译抑制,从而对基因转录后水平进行调控。研究显示miRNA的异常表达可见于多种疾病,它在包括细胞的增殖、凋亡、压力应激、脂肪代谢、肿瘤的发生和转移等多种生物学过程中发挥重要作用。

Prdx-6是前期实验中的一个在H. pylori相关性胃黏膜病变演化过程中起重要作用的蛋白,利用生物信息学方法预测出调控其表达的五种miRNA,整合实验室前期工作获得的胃癌基因拷贝数变异谱、基因差异表达谱和miRNA差异表达谱,筛选出在胃癌中高表达的miR-24-3p作为研究对象,由此我们推测miR-24-3p可能通过调控Prdx-6的表达从而参与H. pylori相关性胃黏膜病变演化并且可能与胃癌的生物学特征相关,但是其具体调控关系尚不明确,有待于进一步研究。

为了明确miR-24-3pPrdx-6之间是否存在调控关系,我们在胃癌以及正常人胃黏膜细胞系包括BGC823MGC803SGC7901N87AGSGES1检测了miR-24-3pPrdx-6的本底表达水平,确认两者有负相关关系;在低表达miR-24-3p的细胞系SGC7901N87AGSGES1中过量表达miR-24-3p,在高表达miR-24-3p的细胞系BGC823MGC803中抑制miR-24-3p的表达,除SGC7901外,在其他细胞系中发现miR-24-3p表达水平的变化负调控Prdx-6表达;通过双荧光素报告基因验证得出:miR-24-3p 通过与Prdx-63UTR区靶结合序列互补结合,从而抑制报告基因的表达,证明miR-24-3p是通过作用于Prdx-63UTR区靶结合序列实现负调控Prdx-6的表达,也提示Prdx-6miR-24-3p直接调控的靶基因之一。

为了确定miR-24-3pH. pylori相关性胃黏膜病变演化过程中的作用和分子机制,我们在胃黏膜病变演化以及胃癌与癌旁正常组织的组织芯片中,利用原位杂交技术和免疫组化技术分别检测miR-24-3pPrdx-6的表达水平,得到结论: 在癌前胃黏膜病变演化过程中,miR-24-3p的表达随胃黏膜病变的进展而降低;H. pylori在胃黏膜病变演化的早期阶段抑制了miR-24-3p的表达miR-24-3p在胃癌组织中的表达于癌旁正常组织,表达强弱与胃癌组织的淋巴结及肝转移有关,与患者的年龄、性别、分化程度、分期无明显相关性

为了鉴定miR-24-3p在胃癌细胞中的生物学作用,我们在五种胃癌细胞系中检测其表达水平。发现miR-24-3p在胃腺癌细胞系AGS,胃癌淋巴转移细胞系SGC7901,肝转移细胞系N87中表达相对过低,结合组织学实验结果,我们构建了miR-24-3p真核表达载体并在N87中稳定过量表达,建立了过表达miR-24-3p模型,并在过表达miR-24-3p模型中瞬时转染Prdx-6过表达载体及空载,检测其增值、凋亡、迁移及侵袭能力的改变是否为miR-24-3p通过负调控Prdx-6实现。结果发现,miR-24-3p过量表达通过下调Prdx-6的表达导致N87细胞凋亡能力增加,增殖、侵袭以及迁移能力降低。

英文摘要:

MicroRNAs  are a novel class of endogenous small noncoding RNAs (1923 nucleotides) that negatively regulate gene expressions at the post-transcriptional level by perfect or imperfect base pairing with the 3untranslated region (UTR) of target mRNAs and thereby induce mRNAs degradation or translation repression.Increasing evidence points to the abnormal expression of miRNA in many disease. they play a key role in various biological processes, including cell proliferation, apoptosis, stress resistance, fat metabolism, tumorigenesis, and tumor metastasis.

In our previous study, we identified Prdx-6 play a role in the evolution of H. pylori-related gastric mucosal lesions and Bioinformatics prediction indicated that there are 5 candidate miRNA may regulate its expresstion level.We performed an integrated analysis of CNVsgenomic alterations and miRNA expression profiling,miR-24-3p was identified as a feature miRNA .therefore we speculated that this regulationship may participate  H. pylori-related gastric mucosal lesions and explain the cirrelation between miR-24-3p and characteristics of gastric cancer cell.however, its specific molecular mechanism remains unknow.

To examine the regulationship between miR-24-3p and Prdx-6,the gastric tumor lines and nomal gastirc mucosal line including BGC823MGC803SGC7901N87AGSGES1 were transfected with miR-24-3p-mimics or miR-24-3p-inhibitor ,Prdx-6 levels were detected using RT-PCR,Western blot.The results demonstrated that in addition to SGC7901miR-24-3p negatively regulated Prdx-6 in these cell lines and in agreement with that,the luciferase assay detected miR-24-3p interacted with the 3UTR region of  Prdx-6 to down-regulate its expression level.These data indicated that miR-24-3p negatively regulated Prdx-6 as a direct regulator.

In order to determine the roles and molecular mechanism of miR-24-3p in the evolution of H. pylori-related gastric mucosal lesions,we used Immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization to respectively detect the expression level of Prdx-6 and miR-24-3p in tissue array,we can conclude thatattenuation of miR-24-3p expression was associated with the development of more severe gastric precancerous mucosa lesions ;MiR-24-3p expression was reduced by H. pylori infection in early stage of gastric mucosa lesions development;Expression rate of miR-24-3p in gastric cancer was lower than adjacent tissues, and expression strength was related withlymph nodes and  liver metastasis,while not related with patients’ age, sex, degree of differentiation and gastric carcinoma TNM staging;MiR-24-3p played an role in the evolution of H. pylori-related gastric mucosal lesions through inactive Prdx-6 pathway.

To further study the biological role of miR-24-3p,we detected the expression of  miR-24-3p in 5 gastric cancel cell lines,among them the N87 cell lines was selected for further over-expression with  miR-24-3p and then transiently transfected Prdx-6 over-expression plasmid and  the no-load plasmid in control,we detected wether the changes of proliferation apoptosis, migration and invasion is related with negatively regulation between miR-24-3p and Prdx-6,This data indicated that over-exoression miR-24-3p led to promoted apoptosis ability and inhibited proliferationmigration and invasion ability through negatively regulated Prdx-6.

Taken together,these results indicated that miR-24-3p as a regulator to target Prdx-6 in the evolution of H. pylori-related gastric mucosal lesions and  promoted apoptosis ability and inhibited  proliferationmigration and invasion ability of N87 cell line.