题名: 应用3.0T MRI动态观察豚鼠内耳淋巴液及雌激素对模拟失重和噪声环境下听器官损伤的防护作用

关键词: 模拟失重 ; 噪声 ; 雌激素 ; 磁共振成像 ; 内淋巴液 ; 置管术

其他题名: Dynamic observation via 3.0T MRI of endolymph and perilymph in guinea pigs and the protective effect of estrogen on auditory organs under simulated weightlessness and noise

【方法】

第一部分:18只健康豚鼠根据雌激素处理条件不同随机分为对ABC三组,所有豚鼠均需暴露于模拟失重和噪声环境5天。A组只接受模拟失重和噪声环境暴露,不接受雌激素处理;B组自接受模拟失重和噪声环境暴露时起每日给予雌二醇0.08mg/kg,首剂加倍,共8天;C组每日给予雌二醇0.08mg/kg,首剂加倍, 3天后停药并给予模拟失重和噪声环境暴露。分别测试每只豚鼠在实验前、实验5天和实验结束后3天时听性脑干诱发电位(Auditory Brainstem ResponseABR)阈值,并行内耳磁共振扫描(Magnetic Resonance ImagingMRI),并测量内耳淋巴液容积V,并计算ΔV1=V实验5-V实验前,ΔV2=V实验结束后3-V实验5

第二部分:5豚鼠在3.0T MRI下行内耳容积扫描后,给予颈内静脉注射钆喷酸葡胺(3ml/kg)后每隔30min行内耳容积扫描,观测内耳淋巴液成像变化,并提取内耳淋巴液MRI图像灰度值。另取10只豚鼠麻醉后在显微镜下切开颈内静脉,置入医用PE导管,术后每日注射1ml肝素溶液并观察导管及伤口情况。分别检测置管术前及术后7天血常规及“C”反应蛋白。

第二部分:注射对比剂0min时仅能显示耳蜗及前庭轮廓,尚不能区分内外淋巴液, 120min见对比剂扩展到全内耳并有较好的显像,内外淋巴液清晰可辨;豚鼠颈内静脉置管顺利,术后导管通常,术后7天血常规及“C”反应蛋白与术前相比,仅血小板总数有显著提高(p=0.00)。

【结论】

雌激素对模拟失重和噪声环境引起的豚鼠内耳淋巴液容积增大作用有对抗效果,可能具有减少内耳淋巴液容积的作用;3.0T MRI可用于区分豚鼠内外淋巴液,颈内静脉注射对比剂120min后,内外淋巴液清晰可辨;成功构建豚鼠颈内静脉置管模型,可满足静脉多次给药的需要。

Objective

To investigate the effect of estrogen on inner ear volume under the circumstance of simulated weightlessness and noise in guinea pigs, and whether clinical 3.0T MRI system can distinguish endolymph of guinea pigs from perilymph in vivo, and to develop a new method to cannulate internal jugular vein in guinea pig for continuous heavy dose medication.

Methods

Section 1: Eighteen healthy guinea pigs were exposed to simulated weightlessness and noise for 5 days and randomly selected to receive no estrogen treatment (Group A), or injection of estradiol benzoate (0.08mg/kg per day with double dose on Day 1) for eight days from the start of exposure (Group B) or for three days prior to exposure only (Group C). Auditory brainstem response (ABR) thresholds were acquired and the volume of the inner ear assessed via MRI before, at the end of and 3 days after the exposure.

Section 2: Five guinea pigs were given injection of Gd-DTPA via internal jugular vein(3ml/kg) at the moment volume scans of inner ears through 3.0T MRI system were completed. And then further volume scans of inner ear were taken every 30minutes after injection to detect changes of images of endolymph and perilymph. Another ten albino guinea pigs were cannulated via internal jugular vein under microscope with medical PE cannula after anesthesia. Before and in the seventh day after operation, Routine Blood Test and C-reactive protein were examined.

Results

Section 1: ABR thresholds of all the animals were not significantly different before the exposure, but showed significant differences at the end of and three days after the exposure (p<0.05). Inner ear volume showed an increase at the end of the exposure compared to before the exposure in all groups, but showed no further change from the end of exposure to three days after the exposure.

Section 2: There were just outlines of cochlea and vestibule in images of the inner ear before Gd-DTPA were injected; uptake of Gd-DTPA firstly occurred in the vestibule and the basal turn and the apex of cochlea 30min after the injection, and 120min after the injection Gd-DTPA were uptaken all through the inner ear and the clear images were shown. During the operation ten guinea pigs were successfully cannulated. There were no differences before and seven days after the operation in complete blood count and C-Response Protein except blood platelet.

Conclusion

Estrogen may reduce the inner ear volume and antagonize the volume increase effect induced by simulated weightlessness and noise. Endolymph of inner ear can be distinguished from perilymph via clinical 3.0T MRI system, which will provide great convenience for the study of endolymphatic hydrops. A new method to cannulate internal jugular vein in guinea pig is established and can be applied to continuous heavy dose medication experiment.