计算机断层扫描显微成像观测豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链解

关键词: X射线显微体层摄影术 三维成像 听骨链 豚鼠

其他题名: Micro-CT imaging research of tympanic membrane and ossicular chain in guinea pig

摘要

目的  计算机断层扫描显微成像(Micro-Computed Tomography,Micro-CT)技术可以获得完整清晰的拍摄豚鼠听骨链3D图像,精确测量豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链各组成部分解剖结构,探讨结构特点及功能。

方法  处死豚鼠,取出听泡剥除后内侧壁,利用Micro-CT技术拍摄经苦味酸甲醛溶液固定后的标本,获得豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链的断层结构,应用Avizo软件建模重构获得三维模型,分割染色豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链并测量各听小骨组成结构。

结果 得到空间视觉良好、可任意轴向旋转的豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链3D模型,可任意分割显示并测量内外部结构,局部结构清晰,砧骨镫骨夹角、砧骨锤骨夹角分别为:76.04±2.72°、122.46±4.04°;砧锤复合体、砧锤复合体长脚、砧锤复合体短脚、镫骨底板、锤骨柄的长度分别为:3960.46±222.83μm、1180.85±36.38μm、909.19±11.79μm、3086.50±92.73μm、2111.58±107.16μm;砧锤复合体、镫骨底板的宽度和锤骨柄、镫骨的高度分别为:1089.95±71.82、902.63±13.79μm、1760.43±74.12μm、2496.47±104.04μm;。

结论 并通过Avizo软件重建豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链的精细三维图像,精确分割出豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链的解剖结构并进行了精确测量,为豚鼠鼓膜和听骨链可视化研究提供了清晰直观的观察方式,测量并统计分析了豚鼠听骨链各小骨生理数据,为以豚鼠为对象的进一步听力学研究提供了新的研究方法。

【关键词】 X射线显微体层摄影术;三维成像;耳;听骨链;豚鼠

英文摘要

Objective  The aim of this study was to observe the structure of the tympanic membrane and ossicular chain of a guinea pig, to obtain a clear 3D image and detect component sizes of the tympanic membrane and ossicular chain using Micro-CT technology.

Methods  Behead a guinea pig, took out the auditory capsule, and removed its postero and inner wall. After fixed it using picroformal solution, we shot it with Micro-CT to gain image. Employed Avizo software to obtain a three-dimensional model, separate the tympanic membrane and ossicular chain structure, and detect component sizes of the them.

Results Three-dimensional model was clearly visible and able to rotate around any axis. The structure was partially clear. Inner and outside structure can be observed separately at will. Length of incus, long limb of incus, short limb of incus, stapes footplate, angle between incus and manubrium mallei: 76.04±2.72°, 122.46±4.04°.manubrium mallei were separately 3960.46±222.83μm, 1180.85±36.38μm, 909.19±11.79μm,3086.50±92.73μm, 2111.58±107.16μm; width of incus, stapes footplate, height of stapes, manubrium and mallei were separately 1089.95±71.82μm, 902.63±13.79μm, 1760.43±74.12μm, 2496.47±104.04μm. Angle between incus and stapes.

Conclusion The thesis acquired a three-dimensional image of auditory capsule of a guinea pig using Micro-CT, and by employing Avizo software, we precisely separated out the tympanic membrane and ossicular structure and accurately detected component sizes of the them. That offered a direct observation method for the visualized research on the tympanic membrane and ossicular chain of a guinea pig and a new way for audiology study on guinea pigs.

【Key words】X-ray microtomography;Three-dimensional imaging; Ear;Ossicular chain;Guinea pig