HCV core、NS3和NS5A对内源性IFN-β表达影响及其调控机制研究

关键词: 肝炎,丙型 核心蛋白 病毒非结构蛋白质类 干扰素β 基因表达调控

其他题名: Effects and regulation mechanism of HCV core, NS3 and NS5A on IFN-β in HepG2 cells

摘要

目的:内源性干扰素βInterferon-betaIFN-β)是一种具有多种生物学活性的细胞因子,在天然免疫中起着关键的抑制病毒复制的作用。HCV感染机体后主要作用于肝细胞。本课题研究中,我们就HCV coreNS3NS5A蛋白对HepG2细胞中IFN-β表达的影响及其调控机制进行了研究。

方法:(1)利用瞬时转染技术将本实验室前期构建好的coreNS3NS5A的真核表达载体转入HepG2细胞中,Western blot法鉴定三种基因在人肝癌细胞系HepG2中的表达。将转染了pcDNA3.1/myc-His-core/NS3/NS5AHepG2细胞进行表达谱芯片分析。用实时荧光定量RT-PCR技术筛选IFN信号通路中受三种蛋白影响的基因。2)用Western blot技术和ELISA技术检测过表达coreNS3NS5AHepG2细胞IFN-β在蛋白水平上的表达变化。3)利用定向克隆结合生物信息学技术的方法,克隆了IFN-β基因转录起始位点上游-1433 bp+83 bp的区域,构建IFN-β启动子萤虫素酶报告基因表达载体。对过表达coreNS3NS5AIFN-β启动子活性进行分析,证实了病毒蛋白对IFN-β启动子的调节作用。

结果:1coreNS3NS5A的真核表达载体在HepG2细胞中成功表达。通过芯片分析,显示IFN信号通路相关基因OAS2出现差异表达,能够被HCV NS5A下调0.39倍。通过实时荧光定量RT-PCR技术筛选IFN信号通路中受三种蛋白影响的基因,结果显示过表达NS3NS5A后在mRNA水平IFN-β表达明显下调,下调倍数分别为0.260.44倍。核心蛋白core对IFN信号通路相关基因mRNA表达无明显影响。2Western blot免疫印迹结果显示,过表达NS3NS5A后在蛋白质水平IFN-β表达分别下调0.71和0.61倍,ELISA结果显示,过表达NS3NS5AIFN-β表达分别下调0.800.76倍。而过表达core后IFN-β的蛋白表达量无明显变化。3)克隆并鉴定了IFN-β启动子(-1433 bp+83 bp)。过表达NS3NS5A后,IFN-β启动子转录活性下降。

英文摘要

Objective: IFN-β is the first key factor and plays important effects in the innate immune response against viral infection. Hepatocytes, as hepatitis viruses-harboring cellsare the main site of hepatitis C virus (HCV) replication and contain the maximum viral load in infected peoples. In this study, we investigate the effects of HCV protein core, NS3 and NS5A on IFN-β expression in HepG2 cells and its regulation mechanism.

Methods: Human liver hepatocellular carcinoma cells HepG2 were transfected with recombinant eukaryoticplasmid pcDNA3.1/myc-His-core, pcDNA3.1/myc-His-NS3 and pcDNA3.1/myc-His-NS5A, respectively, to overexpress these proteins, oligonucleotide microarrays was carried out to detect genes which were regulated by HCV proteins. The expression of genes in IFN signal pathway were detected by qRT-PCR, then the expression of IFN-β was detected by Western blot and ELISA. Luc2 reporter plasmid pGL4.10-IFNβ-P was constructed and transfected into HepG2 cells, the activity of IFN-β promoter were determined using luciferase assay for regulation mechanism study.

Results: HCV core, NS3 and NS5A proteins were successfully expressed in HepG2 cells respectively post-transfection. The expression of OAS2 was modified by at least twofold through oligonucleotide microarrays. HCV proteins were relavent to IFN signal pathway. IFN-β was verified to be affected by HCV proteins. Both the mRNA level and protein expression of IFN-β were significantly decreased (P0.05) in the presence of NS3 and NS5A protein respectively. Luciferase assay revealed that NS3 and NS5A protein downregulate IFN-β promoter activity respectively(P0.05). Meanwhile, HCV core protein had no significant effect on IFN-β expression.

Conclusions: Overexpression of NS3 and NS5A could inhibit the expression of IFN-β by downregulating IFN-β promoter activity respectively. HCV core had no significant effect on IFN-β expression in HepG2 cells.