题名: 基于就医人群探讨严重高胆固醇血症的临床特征

关键词: 严重高胆固醇血症 ; 患病率 ; 临床特征 ; 甲状腺功能减退症 ; 继发性 ; 家族性高胆固醇血症

其他题名: linical Features of Severe Hypercholesterolemia: A Study Based on Patients of a Medical Center

第一部分:基于就医人群探讨严重高胆固醇血症的临床特征——回顾性研究

背景  严重高胆固醇血症是动脉粥样硬化性疾病的危险因素之一,随着血脂研究领域的重大进展及干预手段的增强,严重高胆固醇血症的特征、危害及治疗逐渐受到国际广泛关注。既往我国的流行病学研究中虽有对于严重高胆固醇血症患病率的报道,但这部分人群的临床特征尚不明确。

目的  以就医人群为切入点,探讨严重高胆固醇血症患者的临床特征。

方法  回顾性连续入选2014年10月1日~2015年9月30日于北京大学人民医院行血脂检测的门诊及住院患者。总胆固醇(total cholesterol, TC)、低密度脂蛋白胆固醇(low density lipoprotein-cholesterol, LDL-C)、高密度脂蛋白胆固醇(high density lipoprotein-cholesterol, HDL-C)、甘油三酯(triglycerides, TG)均通过标准方法进行检测。收集患者的基本人口学信息、诊疗相关信息、社会相关信息及血液检查结果等资料。根据LDL-C水平分为严重高胆固醇血症组(LDL-C≥4.92mmol/L)和非严重高胆固醇血症组(LDL-C 4.14~4.91mmol/L),分析两组间一般情况、血脂特点及血液检查的差异。以甲状腺功能减退症为切入点,描述继发性严重高胆固醇血症的血脂特点及临床特征。

严重高胆固醇血症人群中,甲状腺功能减退症患者占17.3%。甲状腺功能减退患者中,3.3%的患者合并严重高胆固醇血症。

结论  本中心就医人群中,严重高胆固醇血症的异常率为1.7%。严重高胆固醇血症人群TC、LDL-C水平峰值出现于<20岁人群中。严重高胆固醇血症患者合并高甘油三酯血症比例高。甲状腺功能减退症是常见的严重高胆固醇血症继发因素。

第二部分:基于住院患者人群探讨严重高胆固醇血症的临床特征——前瞻性研究

背景  随着血脂研究领域的重大进展及干预手段的增强,严重高胆固醇血症的特征、危害及治疗逐渐受到国际广泛关注。我国严重高胆固醇血症人群的临床特征尚不明确。由于回顾性研究无法收集详实的病史及用药信息,难以进一步分析严重高胆固醇血症患者人群合并疾病、用药及危险因素,因此本研究设计了前瞻性研究。

目的  以住院患者人群为切入点,探讨严重高胆固醇血症患者的临床特征。

方法  前瞻性入选2015年11月13日~2016年3月12日于北京大学人民医院行血脂检测的住院患者。总胆固醇(total cholesterol, TC)、低密度脂蛋白胆固醇(low density lipoprotein-cholesterol, LDL-C)、高密度脂蛋白胆固醇(high density lipoprotein-cholesterol, HDL-C)、甘油三酯(triglycerides, TG)均通过标准方法进行检测。通过病史访谈、体格检查及病历资料收集患者的基本人口学信息、诊疗相关信息、社会相关信息、血液检查结果、合并疾病、合并用药、个人史、家族史、体征等资料。根据LDL-C水平分为严重高胆固醇血症组(LDL-C≥4.92mmol/L)和非严重高胆固醇血症组(LDL-C 4.14~4.91mmol/L),分析两组间一般情况、血脂特点、血液检查指标、继发影响因素、合并疾病、家族史、调脂治疗的差异。根据The Dutch Lipid Clinic Network Criteria (DLCN)、The Simon Broome Register Group Criteria (SBRG)及日本诊断标准对高胆固醇血症患者进行评分,描述临床诊断家族性高胆固醇血症的比例。

本研究中,根据DLCN、SBRG和日本诊断标准,临床诊断家族性高胆固醇血症的患者占6.5%,推算占总研究人群的0.16%。

结论  本中心住院患者人群中,严重高胆固醇血症的患病率为2.5%。严重高胆固醇血症患者中,常见的疾病继发影响因素为甲状腺功能减退症、肾病综合征和慢性肾脏病;常见的药物继发影响因素为免疫抑制剂及糖皮质激素。严重高胆固醇血症患者治疗不足。临床诊断FH占严重高胆固醇血症患者的6.5%,推算占总研究人群的0.16%。

Part 1: Clinical Features of Severe Hypercholesterolemia: A Retrospective Deive Study.

Background  Severe hypercholesterolemia is a major risk factor of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. With prompt advances and improvements of interventions, the features, harms and treatment of severe hypercholesterolemia are widely concerned. Previous epidemiological studies have shown the prevalence of severe hypercholesterolemia in China, but the clinical features of severe hypercholesterolemia patients are still not clear.

Objective  To investigate the clinical features of severe hypercholesterolemia in outpatients and inpatients of a medical center.

Methods  In this retrospective study, outpatients and inpatients were enrolled who underwent serum lipid test at Peking University People’s Hospital between October 1st 2014 and September 30th 2015. Fasting serum total cholesterol (TC), high density lipoprotein-cholesterol (HDL-C), low density lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C) and triglycerides (TG) were measured by standard methods. Demographics and relevant clinical infomation were collected. According to LDL-C level, patients were classified into two groups: severe hypercholesterolemia (LDL-C≥4.92mmol/L) and mild hypercholesterolemia (LDL-C: 4.14~4.91mmol/L). The demographics and clinical data were compared between two groups. The clinical features of patients with secondary severe hypercholesterolemia such as hypothyroidism were described.

5. Among patients with severe hypercholesterolemia, patients with hypothyroidism account for 17.3%. Among patients with hypothyroidism, the proportion of severe hypercholesterolemia was 3.3%.

Conclusion  The prevalence of severe hypercholesterolemia was 1.7% overall. The mean serum level of TC and LDL-C was highest in <20 years old group among severe hypercholesterolemia patients. The proportion of combined dyslipidaemia was high among severe hypercholesterolemia patients. Hypothyroidism is one of the most common secondary cause of severe hypercholesterolemia.

Part 2: Clinical Features of Severe Hypercholesterolemia: A Prospective Study Based on Inpatients.

Background  With prompt advances and improvements of interventions, the features, harms and treatment of severe hypercholesterolemia are widely concerned. The clinical features of severe hypercholesterolemia patients are still not clear. With limited clinical information collected in previous retrospective study, it is difficult to analyze the specific clinical features of severe hypercholesterolemia concerning complicating diseases, medication and risk factors. Thus, the prospective study was designed.

Objective  To investigate the clinical features of severe hypercholesterolemia based on inpatients.

Methods  In this prospective study, inpatients who underwent serum lipid test at Peking University People’s Hospital between November 13th 2015 and March 12th 2016. Fasting serum total cholesterol (TC), high density lipoprotein-cholesterol (HDL-C), low density lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C) and triglycerides (TG) were measured by standard methods. Demographics and relevant clinical infomation concerning risk factors, clinical history and medications were collected. According to LDL-C level, patients were classified into two groups: severe hypercholesterolemia (LDL-C≥4.92mmol/L) and mild hypercholesterolemia (LDL-C: 4.14~4.91mmol/L). The demographics and clinical features were compared between two groups. The clinical features were described in patients with secondary causes of severe hypercholesterolemia. Familial hypercholesterolemia were clinical diagnosed according to The Dutch Lipid Clinic Network Criteria (DLCN), The Simon Broome Register Group Criteria (SBRG) and Japanese Criteria.

3. Serum level of TC and LDL-C peaked at <30 years old group.

4. Compared with mild hypercholesterolemia, severe hypercholesterolemia patients have a higher proportion of patients were from internal medicine departments (46.9% vs 34.2%, p=0.000). More patients with severe hypercholesterolemia were mixed dyslipidemia (41.6% vs 22.7%, p=0.000). The proportion of abnormal liver function ( ALT: 14.8% vs 10.0% , p=0.021; AST: 14.5% vs 9.8% , p=0.022) and hyperuricemia ( 33.6% vs 23.4% , p=0.000) were also higher in severe hypercholesterolemia group.

5. The proportion of patients with secondary disease factors was 44.5%, and hypothyroidism (28.6%), nephrotic syndrome (18.0%) and onic kidney disease (16.2%) counted the most. A proportion of 27.1% patients have secondary medication factors, and the use of glucocorticoid (24.5%) and immunosuppressive agent (15.6%) were most common.

6. A total of 22 severe hypercholesterolemia patients (6.5%) were clinical diagnosed with familial hypercholesterolemia according to The Dutch Lipid Clinic Network Criteria (DLCN), The Simon Broome Register Group Criteria (SBRG) or Japanese Criteria, counted for 0.16% of all inpatients.

Conclusion  The prevalence of severe hypercholesterolemia was 2.5% among inpatients. The most common secondary disease factors were hypothyroidism, nephrotic syndrome and onic kidney disease. The most common secondary medication factors were glucocorticoid and immunosuppressive agent. The treatment rate of severe hypercholesterolemia was low. A total of 6.5% of severe hypercholesterolemia patients were clinical diagnosed with familial hypercholesterolemia, counted for 0.16% of all inpatients.