题名: 老年射血分数保留性心力衰竭临床病理特点研究——基于1485例尸检资料分析

关键词: 心力衰竭 ; 射血分数保留 ; 老年 ; 冠心病 ; 尸检

其他题名: The clinical and pathological acteristics of elderly patients with heart failure and preserved ejection fraction

背景

射血分数保留性心力衰竭(heart failure with preserved ejection fraction, HFpEF)患者约占心力衰竭(心衰)患者总数的50%,病情的严重程度与射血分数降低性心衰(heart failure with reduced ejection fraction, HFrEF)相当,预后也并不优于HFrEF,目前对于HFrEF有效的治疗手段未能被证实使HFpEF患者获益。HFpEF存在不同于HFrEF的病理生理机制,目前认为HFpEF是一种以舒张功能不全为核心的、多系统参与的、高度异质性的疾病。HFpEF患者普遍年龄偏大且合并症众多,但包括冠状动脉粥样硬化性心脏病(冠心病)在内的诸多合并症在HFpEF中发挥的确切作用还不明确。阐明HFpEF与这些疾病的相互关系有助于进一步揭示HFpEF的病理生理机制,寻找能够改善预后的治疗方法。

目的

本研究旨在通过收集和整理老年HFpEF病例的临床资料和系统病理解剖资料,阐述其临床特征、心脏病理改变和冠状动脉病变的特点,分析上述因素在HFpEF中发挥的作用,寻找与HFpEF相关的独立危险因素。

方法

在1485例行尸体解剖的死亡病例中,研究无选择地纳入其中有临床资料可查的60岁~99岁(含)病例共862例,收集相关临床和病理资料。根据病史和相关辅助检查结果筛选出HFpEF组(154例)和非心衰组(450例),并从非心衰组中选取年龄、性别与HFpEF组匹配的非心血管性死亡的141例患者作为对照组。通过与非心衰组和对照组的比较,总结HFpEF病例的临床特征、心脏结构改变、冠心病及冠脉病变特点和死亡原因等。根据是否达到冠心病的病理诊断标准,将HFpEF病例分为HFpEF合并冠心病组和HFpEF无冠心病组,根据年龄将HFpEF病例分为>85岁组和≤85岁组,比较不同分组方式下两组别之间的临床病理特点。

Background

Nearly half of the HF patients are heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). The severity and outcomes of HFpEF are similar to heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF). Current treatment has been proven not to improve the prognosis of patients with HFpEF. The pathophysiology of HFpEF is quite different from HFrEF. HFpEF is considered to be predominantly caused by diastolic dysfunction with complex, multi-factorial pathophysiology and clinical heterogeneity. HFpEF is more common in older persons and with many cardiovascular and noncardiovascular comorbidities, including coronary artery disease (CAD), hypertension, diabetes mellitus (DM), onic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), renal dysfunction, anemia, etc. The exact pathophysiology is unknown. The relationship between HFpEF and these comorbidities will provide new mechanistic insights and opportunities for progress in management. But there are limited studies focusing on the clinical and pathological acteristics in the elderly patients with HFpEF.

Methods

It was a retrospective study involving 862 subjects aging from 60 to 99 with clinical data from 1485 autopsy cases. 154 HFpEF patients (LVEF≥50%), 450 non-HF patients and 141 age-sex-appropriate control subjects (noncardiovascular death from non-HF patients) were identified according to medical history and echocardiography. The subjects with HFpEF were stratified into two categories: 1) with (n=105) and without CAD (n=49), and 2) ≤85 years (n=73) and >80 years (n=81). Clinical features, cardiac structure, other organs’ pathological alterations, CAD severity and death causes were examined.

1. Of the 862 cases, 154 had HFpEF with echocardiogram-proven LVEF≥50%. The proportion of HFpEF increased with advancing age (P<0.001).

2. Compared with non-HF and control patients, subjects with HFpEF were more likely to have cardiovascular and non-cardiovascular comorbidities (all P<0.05), including HT (80.5%), DM (58.4%), hyperlipidemia (32.5%), atrial fibrillation (65.5%), sick sinus syndrome (39%), COPD (26.6%) and CKD (50.6%).

3. The average heart weight of subjects with HFpEF was 439.9±90.9 g. The average left ventricular thickness was 1.44±0.3 cm and right was 0.35±0.14 cm. Subjects with HFpEF displayed 24.7% left ventricular hypertrophy, 9.7% right ventricular hypertrophy, 26% left ventricular enlargement and 23.4% right ventricular enlargement. Compared with non-HF, HFpEF subjects displayed heavier heart (P<0.001), more ventricular hypertrophy and ventricular enlargement (all P<0.05). Compared with control patients, HFpEF subjects displayed heavier heart (P<0.001), more right ventricular hypertrophy, left ventricular enlargement and right ventricular enlargement (all P<0.05).

4. The majority of deaths in HFpEF were cardiovascular deaths (41%).

5. 65.7% HFpEF subjects had ≥1 vessel with >50% diameter coronary artery stenosis while 12.3% had AMI and 50.6% had OMI. Compared with non-HF and control patients, HFpEF subjects had more severe coronary artery stenosis (20.1% with ≥1 vessel with >75% diameter stenosis, 33.8% with ≥2 vessel with >50% diameter stenosis, and average coronary artery score 7.5±3.0; all P<0.05). 63.3% patients with HFpEF-CAD were clinically misdiagnosed. 57.9% patients with HFpEF-AMI and 57.7% patients with HFpEF-OMI were missed diagnosed.

6. HFpEF subjects with CAD were more likely to have DM (65.7% vs. 42.9%, P=0.007), hyperuricemia (15.2% vs. 4.1%, P=0.045) and anemia (70.5% vs. 49%, P=0.01) and displayed more left ventricular enlargement (32.4% vs. 12.2%, P=0.008) compared with non-CAD HFpEF subjects.

7. Of the 154 patients with HFpEF, 81(52.6%) were aged over 85 years-old. This group had more atrial fibrillation (72.8%, P=0.046), COPD (37%; P=0.002) and senile degenerative heart valvular disease (33.3%, P=0.009) and displayed more onic myocardial ischemia (24.7%, P=0.027) and mini-focal OMI (13.6%, P=0.041) compared with patients with HFpEF aged ≤85 years.

8. By multivariable analysis, increasing age, HT, DM, atrial fibrillation, COPD, heart weight and coronary artery score were independent risk factors (all P<0.05).

Conclusions

HFpEF is common in older persons and the proportion of HFpEF increases with advancing age. HFpEF displays cardiac structural alterations including heart weight increase, ventricular hypertrophy and enlargement. Cardiovascular deaths are the majority of deaths in HFpEF. CAD especially OMI is common in patients with HFpEF, but is misdiagnosed and missed diagnosed a lot. HFpEF is associated with many comorbidities. Increasing age, HT, DM, atrial fibrillation, COPD, heart weight and coronary artery score may be independently related to HFpEF.