血流常见真菌感染实时荧光定量PCR快速检测平台的建立及其应用研究

关键词: 念珠菌 荧光定量PCR 5.8S rRNA 基因 内转录间隔序列 全血标本

其他题名: Real-Time PCR Assays for Rapid Detection and Identification of Common Fungi from Whole Blood Samples

摘要

背景:临床真菌引起的血流感染日益增加,其中念珠菌属引起的感染占真菌感染的90.0%以上,主要包括白色念珠菌(66.0%)、光滑念珠菌(11.2%)、热带念珠菌(7.6%)、近平滑念珠菌(5.6%)和克柔念珠菌(2.4%) 5种念珠菌,占临床念珠菌属感染的90.0%以上。目前,检测和鉴定念珠菌属/种血流感染主要依赖血培养和血清学试验,但固有的方法学缺陷难以满足临床快速、准确鉴定血流感染的需要。

目的:分别建立念珠菌属和5种念珠菌(白色念珠菌、光滑念珠菌、近平滑念珠菌、热带念珠菌和克柔念珠菌)的real-time PCR快速检测平台,并对所建方法及其临床应用价值进行初步评价。

方法:

1.引物和探针设计:分别以上述5种念珠菌标准菌株的5.8S rRNA 基因(5.8S rDNA)序列和内转录间隔序列(ITS)作为参考序列,通过属、种间序列比对,在5.8S rDNA序列上设计通用引物和TaqMan-MGB探针检测念珠菌属,建立念珠菌菌属检测平台;在ITS序列上设计特异性引物和TaqMan-MGB探针检测5种念珠菌,建立念珠菌菌种检测平台。

2.方法学评价:在标准菌株制备的梯度纯菌液(纯菌液标本)、梯度模拟念珠菌感染血标本(模拟血标本)中评价所建方法的检测下限,并通过批内、批间试验评价所建方法检测精密度;在5种念珠菌临床分离株、7种细菌及人DNA中验证所建方法的准确性和特异度。

3.临床应用评价:以血培养作为金标准,联合所建念珠菌属、种检测方法同时通过对328份血标本的同步检测结果比较,初步评价所建方法临床应用价值。

4.血培养评价:将模拟血标本注入血培养瓶,通过阳性报警时间(Time to positivity , TTP)和检测下限评价血培养方法的敏感度,并与所建方法检测进行比较。

英文摘要

Backgrounds: The prevalence of Candida in bloodstream infections (BSIs) has been increased. To date, the detection and identification of Candida in BSIs still mainly relies on blood culture and serological tests, but they have various limitations.

Methods: The primers/probe system for detection of Candida genus was designed on the 5.8S rRNA gene (5.8S rDNA), and those for detection of Candida species were on the internal transcribed spacer (ITS). Sensitivity, specificity, reproducibility of the PCR and its clinical application were performed in the study to assess the assays.

2. Assay assessments: The analytic sensitivity of real-time PCR detection assay for Candida genus was 101 CFU/ml, which was superior to the sensitivity of blood culture. The analytic sensitivity of real-time PCR detection assays for Candida species were 102 CFU/ml for the five species included in the study, meanwhile, the lowest amount of Candida that the identification assays can measure accurately in suspensions was 101 CFU/ml. The analytic specificity was 100% when evaluating the assays using DNA samples from clinical isolates and human blood. The maximum CVs of intra-assay and inter-assay for the detection limit varied considerably in the different species and at different concentration, but they all met the clinical requirements and allowed unambiguous quantification at detectable magnitude orders. To assess the clinical applicability of PCR detection assay , 328 blood samples from 82 patients were prospectively tested and real-time PCR results were compared with results from blood culture. Diagnostic sensitivity of the PCR was 100% using as gold standard blood culture, and specificity was 98.4%.

Conclusion: Our data suggest that the developed assays can be used for in clinical laboratories as accurate and rapid detection and identification tests for the Candida from whole blood. Although further evaluation is warranted, our assays hold promise for earlier diagnosis of candidemia.