苦难与涅槃:乳腺癌患者的生命境遇研究 ——基于叙事医学的视角

关键词: 生命哲学 乳腺癌 叙事医学 生死观 疾苦观

其他题名: Suffering and Nirvana:A Study of Breast Cancer Patients’Life Circumstances ——Based on the Perspective of Narrative Medicine

摘要

生命哲学旨在对生命及其价值进行哲学探索,本文探讨生命哲学话题。作者应用叙事医学原理与方法,通过对16例乳腺癌患者的深度访谈,还原其真实的心理状态与生命境遇,挖掘患者在循证医学视野之外的身-心-社-灵折磨的多元感受。通过文本分析,描述乳腺癌患者直面疾苦与死亡时的心理颠簸、灵魂挣扎,还原患者生死观、疾苦观、医疗观的变迁,藉此达成对患者肿瘤罹难中身-心-社-灵煎熬的深层理解。作者希望以乳腺癌患者的临床叙事为例,普及叙事医学的理念,帮助医护人员真正走进患者的疾痛故事,在一定程度上为灵性关怀、全人照顾和医患共同决策提供依据。通过共情与反思,医护人员在灵魂深处与患者相遇,在临床工作中为患者提供更完善的医疗与照顾、更充分的抚慰与见证,让患者病中的生活更加温暖,获得更高的生命品质。在叙事中,医患双方都获得一份生命哲学层面的豁达与启悟。

英文摘要

The purpose of life philosophy is to explore the life and its value.The current research focused on the issue of life philosophy.The author applied principles and methods from a narrative medicine perspective. By conducting in-depth interviews with 16 patients with breast cancer, the author evaluated patients’ true state of mind and life circumstances, and excavated the various tortured feelings of among body, mind, society, and spirituality. Through thematic analysis, the author summarized the psychological bumps facing by breast cancer patients in dealing with sufferings and death. The author aimed to restore the patients’ view of life and death, and to achieve a deep understanding about interaction among the patients’ body, mind, society, and spirituality when facing the painful feelings in cancer. The author took breast cancer patient's clinical narrative as an example, and aimed to apply the idea of narrative medicine universally and to assist medical staff in the application of narrative medicine. It can provide basis for spirituality concern,total care and shared decision making. Through empathy and reflection, medical staff and patients can collaborate and cooperate in medical treatment process. Consequently, they will provide more appropriate medical services and care for patients in clinical practice, as well as make the patients’ life warmer and improve quality of life. In the process of this narrative approach, both patients and doctors will be benefited in life philosophy aspect.