题名: P21、COX-2、E-cadherin可作为ESCC患者的预后分子----附153例ESCC验证

关键词: 食管鳞状细胞癌 ; 预后 ; 免疫组化

其他题名: P21, COX-2, and E-cadherin are potential prognostic factors for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma---validation with 153 cases

摘要:

背景与目的:食管鳞癌是我国的常见病与多发病,其主要治疗方式是外科切除。TNM分期是食管鳞癌标准的分期系统,其在很大程度上能够正确地指导治疗以及判断预后,然而,在实际临床工作中,常常出现预后与分期不符的现象,这就使得人们开始寻找除TNM分期之外的对食管鳞癌预后有影响的因素,其中最受关注的便是分子标志物。我们在上一部分研究中回顾性总结了北京大学肿瘤医院单中心临床上曾选用的免疫分子指标,并在胸外一科单一手术组接受单纯手术治疗的食管鳞癌患者中进行验证,结果发现除了PCNA的表达与本组患者预后显著相关外,其余各指标的表达均未发现与食管鳞癌患者的预后显著相关。因此,本研究的目的即是从文献回顾的角度,从数以千计的基础及转化研究中整理总结出目前最受关注的食管鳞癌预后分子标志物,并在我们随访良好的前瞻性数据库中进行验证,以期为未来更大样本量的前瞻性研究及临床实践提供一定参考。

结论:Survivin和COX-2的表达与食管鳞癌患者的TNM分期正相关,Ki-67和COX-2的表达与肿瘤的分化程度负相关。同时,P21、COX-2和E-cadherin的表达有可能成为接受单一手术治疗的食管鳞癌患者预后的分子标记物,但要真正将此结果应用于临床,尚需进一步的前瞻性研究及大样本量的验证。

英文摘要:

Background and Objective: Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC) is a common and frequently occurring disease in China with the major treatment being resection. TNM staging system, which has played an important role in treatment guiding and prognosis predicting, is currently the standard staging system for ESCC. However, in clinical practice, the patients’ prognosis are not always consistent with staging, and this lead to the exploration of other prognostic markers than TNM deors, among which molecular biomarkers were the most concerned. In fact, there are hundreds and thousands publications on prognostic biomarkers for ESCC, however, to date there is no confirmed findings. We hypothesized that certain molecules found in previous studies could act as prognostic markers for ESCC. The current study, therefore, aimed to validate the most concerned markers in our prospective esophageal cancer database.

Methods: A literature search was performed using the PubMed database for papers published between 1960 and 2015 using the following key words: ‘esophageal cancer’, ‘prognosis’ and ‘immunohistochemistry’. The following literature ion criteria were made to identify the most widely researched markers, including: 1. The publication time ranges from 1960 to 2015; 2. Pathologically diagnosis of squamous cell carcinoma; 3. Kaplan-Meier curve and Log-Rank test were used to conducte univariate analysis and COX proportional hazard model was carried out for multivariate analysis. 4. The sample size more than 100; 5. At least 3 publications studied, and at least one study demonstrated that the protein was significant prognostic biomarker for ESCC; 6. The researches were published in SCI journals. Next, we validated the ed markers from literature review in our single surgeon team with 153 esophageal cancer patients from 2000 to 2010. SPSS 18.0 software was applied for all statistical analysis.

Results: A total of 1799 articles were identified, with 82 met the ion criteria. The following twelve markers were found to be the most widely researched: P53, CyclinD1, E-cadherin, VEGF, HER-2, P21, EGFR, COX2, P27, P16, Ki-67 and Survivin. Among the twelve markers, survivin was found to the associated with TNM staging(p=0.029), Ki-67 was found to be associated with tumor differentiation(p=0.012), COX-2 was found to be negatively associated with tumor differentiation(p=0.025) and positively associated with TNM staging(p=0.011). Other biomarkers were not found to be significantly correlated with pathients’ clinicopathological acteristics. In addition, P21, COX-2 and E-cadherin were found to be independent prognostic factors for ESCC patients in this series.

Conclusions: The systemic review and cohort validation paved the way for P21, COX-2 and E-cadherin as potential prognostic factors for ESCC and more targeted prospective validation in the future.