细胞自噬通过清除SQSTM1/p62调控DNA损伤引起的染色质泛素化

其他题名: Autophagy Regulates Chromatin Ubiquitination in DNA Damage Response through Elimination of SQSTM1/p62

摘要

细胞基因组时刻遭受着来自细胞内和细胞外因素的损伤威胁,其中DNA双链断裂损伤(DNA double-strand breaks,DSBs)是最严重和最难修复的DNA损伤形式。最近的一些研究强调了由泛素连接酶RNF8和RNF168催化的非降解性泛素链在DNA双链损伤修复中发挥的重要作用。目前有研究表明细胞自噬的缺失也会导致基因组损伤积累,并进一步导致相关疾病发生。但对于细胞自噬和DNA损伤应答两者之间的关系仍缺乏足够了解,同时对这一病理现象具体的分子机制也有待进一步的研究。

p62/SQSTM1是一种作用于选择性自噬的多功能蛋白,除了作为自噬受体蛋白外,其本身也是自噬的选择性底物之一。我们发现在DNA双链断裂损伤的情况下,细胞自噬的缺失同时也伴随着的会导致组蛋白泛素化的减少,这种减少是以一种p62依赖的方式得以实现的。p62可以特异性地抑制由RNF168介导的组蛋白H2A/H2AX的K13-15位的泛素化。通过体内和体外的实验也我们发现p62可以直接与RNF168发生直接相互作用并抑制RNF168的活性。同时,我们也通过免疫荧光等实验证明,自噬缺陷的细胞中由于p62的大量聚积会使得DNA修复蛋白,如 BRCA1,RAP80以及Rad51都不能被招募到DSBs位点,导致DNA损伤修复不能正常进行。考虑到肿瘤细胞在放疗后的DNA损伤修复通常能够导致肿瘤细胞对于治疗的抵抗性,我们猜测p62可能通过影响DNA损伤修复在肿瘤细胞对于放射线的敏感性中发挥重要调控作用。此外为了验证这一猜测,我们通过克隆形成和裸鼠成瘤实验也发现,定位于核内的p62可以增加肿瘤细胞的放射线敏感性,而且p62的这种作用依赖于其与RNF168之间的结合。综上,我们的研究发现了自噬缺陷引起的p62的聚积可以有效地抑制DNA损伤修复引起的组蛋白泛素化,进而影响DNA损伤修复的效率,最终增强了肿瘤细胞在放射线照射中的敏感性。

英文摘要

Cellular genome is constantly threatened by environmental and cellular DNA damage-inducing agents. Among all types of DNA lesions, DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) is the most cytotoxic one and is most difficult to repair. Recent studies have highlighted the crucial role of nondegradative ubiquitin chains catalyzed by the E3 ubiquitin ligases RNF8 and RNF168 in the regulation of DNA repair. There are some reports showed that loss of autophagy leads to several diseases which are caused by accumulation of genomic damage. However the relationship between autophagy and DNA damage repair (DDR) was not clearly explained, thus further analysis are needed to clarify the specific pathogenesis molecular mechanism of these diseases.

p62/SQSTM1, an ubiquitin and LC3 binding protein, is a ive autophagy substrate and cargo receptor for degradation of ubiquitinated substrates by autophagy. Here we report that loss of autophagy is coupled to reduced histone H2A/H2AX ubiquitination after DNA damage. p62, which accumulates in autophagy defective cells, directely binds to and inhibits nuclear RNF168, an E3 ligase essential for histone H2A/H2AX ubiquitination and DNA damage responses. As a result, DNA repair proteins such as BRCA1, RAP80 and Rad51 cannot be recruited to the sites of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs), which impairs DSBs repair. Moreover, nuclear-localized p62 increased the sensitivity of tumor cells to radiation both in vitro and in vivo and this required its interaction with RNF168. Our findings indicate that autophagy-deficiency induced p62 accumulation results in inhibition of histone ubiquitination, and highlights the complex relationship between antophagy and the DNA damage response.