以Mac-1和ICAM-1的相互作用为靶点HPCE筛选药物新方法研究及抗粘附药物筛选

关键词: ACE 细胞固定化 Mac-1 ICAM-1 细胞电泳 炎症模型

其他题名: New method to research drugs targeting the interaction between Mac-1 and ICAM-1 and the screening of anti-adhesion drugs by HPCE

摘要

由于粘附机制与炎症、肿瘤转移以及动脉粥样硬化等重大疾病密切相关,因此发现新型抗粘附化合物具有重要意义。整合素Mac-1和其配体ICAM-1之间的粘附作用在炎症反应中白细胞的游走、捕捉血管内皮细胞以及随后的跨内皮活动中起着至关重要的作用。因此,本研究以整合素Mac-1和其配体ICAM-1的相互作用为靶点,利用HPCE技术进行药物筛选新方法探究并针对该靶点进行抗粘附药物筛选。

通过利用整合素Mac-1的α亚基CD11b受体超表达的细胞固定毛细管柱,使用ACE方法筛选糖簇类化合物、半乳糖凝集素类化合物、小分子酚酸类化合物和唾液酸类似物,获得与CD11b受体发生特异性结合的目标化合物,并利用非线性色谱理论计算筛选得到的目标化合物与CD11b受体之间特异性结合的动力学参数。通过筛选如上四类化合物,发现活性化合物十个。通过NLC拟合得到结合常数,借以判断化合物结合活性强弱,为体内/外实验提供指引。首次将超表达ICAM-1配体的HEK293细胞贴壁培养在毛细管柱内壁形成固定相,并将超表达整合素Mac-1的HEK293细胞进行电泳分析,通过观察其电泳色谱行为研究受体-配体间相互作用和细胞-细胞间相互作用,在生理条件下模拟炎症反应中游走的白细胞与内皮细胞之间的粘附作用。在缓冲体系中加入拮抗剂,观察其对超表达整合素Mac-1的HEK293细胞色谱峰型的影响评价其拮抗能力,模拟血药浓度。通过白细胞-内皮细胞粘附实验对毛细管电泳初步筛选得到的活性化合物进行细胞水平验证,分析并比较两种模拟炎症模型实验。通过构建毛细管电泳新方法,为筛选新型抗粘附机制化合物提供全新平台。

采用毛细管区带电泳分别研究吡啶酮类手性化合物、天然植物粗提物与HIV逆转录酶之间的相互作用。通过预温孵的实验条件,定性分析了新疆一支蒿、岗梅叶和黄芩各种粗提物与逆转录酶之间的相互作用,定量分析了吡啶酮类手性化合物与逆转录酶之间的结合活性并计算得到结合常数并得到结合位点数目。

本研究利用细胞贴壁毛细管柱,ACE方法进行抗粘附活性化合物的筛选,为发现新型抗炎症、抗肿瘤转移药物提供了快速高效的新方法,可以推广至其他难以分离纯化受体的分析研究和活性化合物的筛选,为发现强效先导化合物提供科学依据,为体内/外实验提供指引。分子水平-细胞水平的探究思路可以快速有效的筛选并得到靶向针对性的化合物,同时可以探索化合物活性机制,目的明确,简捷可行,可以推广至其他靶向机制化合物的筛选。以混合物为研究对象提高寻找天然植物中活性成分的效率,快速排除阴性化合物,达到事半功倍的效果,为发现新型抗HIV药物奠定基础。

英文摘要

As the mechanism of cell adhesion is closely related to diseases such as inflammatory response, tumor metastasis and atherosclerosis, the research of new anti-adhesion drugs in very essential. Mac-1 and ICAM-1 play an important role in the process of leukocyte movement. We try to develop new methods to research drugs targeting the interaction between Mac-1 and ICAM-1. The main point of this thesis is about a novel method for investigating the interaction between Mac-1 and ICAM-1 through ACE with on-column immobilized ICAM-1-expressing cells and the application of CD11b-expressing cells in a capillary column in drug screening.

CD11b-expressing cells were cultured adherently on the inner wall of the capillary and fixed by formaldehyde as the stationary phase for ligand screening using ACE. The study could completely preserve the original conformation of the target receptor without isolation and purication. Using the method, we screened four kinds of compounds and found out some active ones. The kinetic parameters were obtained by nonlinear chromatography (NLC) technology.

ICAM-1-expressing cells were cultured adherently on the inner wall of the capillary and fixed by formaldehyde as the stationary phase for ligand binding. Mac-1-expressing cells were fixed by formaldehyde and analyzed by ACE. In this study, we investigated the interaction between Mac-1-expressing cells and ICAM-1-expressing cells. The antagonist, Gu-4 was added into the buffer to inhibit the interaction. Lac was used as the negative control. The novel method could simulate the physical process of adhesion between leukocytes and endothelial cells.

The interactions between extracts of natural plants’ and RT and the interactions between synthetic compounds and RT were analyzed by CZE. Three compounds were shown to be positive. The binding constants were analyzed to investigate the bio-activity of the different compounds.