北京大学医学部机构知识库
Advanced  
IR@PKUHSC  > 北京大学第一临床医学院  > 期刊论文
学科主题: 临床医学
题名:
Antiglomerular basement membrane disease with normal renal function
作者: Cui, Z.; Zhao, M-h; Singh, A. K.; Wang, H-Y
刊名: KIDNEY INTERNATIONAL
发表日期: 2007-12-01
DOI: 10.1038/sj.ki.5002525
卷: 72, 期:11, 页:1403-1408
收录类别: SCI
文章类型: Article
WOS标题词: Science & Technology
类目[WOS]: Urology & Nephrology
研究领域[WOS]: Urology & Nephrology
关键词[WOS]: GOODPASTURES-SYNDROME ; AUTOANTIBODIES ; GLOMERULONEPHRITIS ; IDENTIFICATION ; ANTIBODIES ; NEPHRITIS ; AFFINITY ; COLLAGEN ; IV
英文摘要:

A 23-year-old man was referred to Peking University First Hospital with a 4-month history of intermittent hemoptysis. One month before admission, he experienced severe hemoptysis with cough and respiratory distress. His hemoglobin was 71.0 g/l, urinalysis revealed protein 1+, and red blood cells 3-5/ high-power field (HPF). Arterial blood gas analysis showed pH 7.385, PO2 58 mm Hg, PCO2 40mm Hg, and SaO(2) 88%. Chest radiograph showed diffusely parenchymal shadows in both lungs. He was diagnosed as having a pulmonary infection with respiratory failure type I and was treated with ceftazidime and erythromycin, but no improvement was obtained after 3 weeks. One week before admission, an antiglomerular basement membrane (GBM) antibody was detected positive by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using purified bovine alpha(IV) NC1 as solid-phase antigen. He was then referred to our hospital.

The patient was a car repairman with a 5-year exposure to gasoline and diesel. He smoked 1-2 packs of cigarettes per day for 4 years.

Physical examination revealed a well-nourished man with no edema or rash. The temperature was 36.81 degrees C, blood pressure 130/85 mm Hg, and pulse 90/ min. The heart rate and rhythm was regular. Moist rales could be heard in both lungs. The abdomen was soft and non-tender without organomegaly.

Laboratory data on admission were as follows: white blood cells 12.8 x 10(9)/l (normal range, 3.5-9.5 x 10(9)/l), hemoglobin 62.0 g/l (137 -179 g/l), platelet 178 x 10(9)/ l (100-300 x 10(9)/ l). Hepatic function was normal. Serum creatinine was 94.0 mu mol/ l (44-133 mmol/ l) and blood urea nitrogen was 6.3mmol/ l (1.8-7.1 mmol/ l).

Electrolytes were in the normal range. Serum albumin was 39.6 g/l (35 -50 g/l). Urinalysis revealed red blood cells 3 -5/ HPF (0 -3/ HPF) and dysmorphic red cells and the 24-h urine protein was 0.87 g (<0.15 g/ 24 h). Erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 14mm/ 1 h (<15mm/ 1 h). C-reactive protein, rheumatoid factor, antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies, and antinuclear antibodies were all negative. Anti-GBM antibodies were positive at 23% tested by ELISA as described above (normal range, <13%), with a titer of 1: 400.

Although there was a broad differential, including small vessel vasculitis, systemic lupus erythematosus, pulmonary infection, tuberculosis, and heart failure, the clinical presentation and the laboratory workup were most compatible with a diagnosis of anti-GBM disease with Goodpasture′s syndrome. After admission, a renal biopsy was performed.

语种: 英语
WOS记录号: WOS:000250955900022
Citation statistics:
内容类型: 期刊论文
URI标识: http://ir.bjmu.edu.cn/handle/400002259/54070
Appears in Collections:北京大学第一临床医学院_期刊论文

Files in This Item:

There are no files associated with this item.


作者单位: 1.Peking Univ, Peking Univ Hosp 1, Inst Nephrol,Dept Med, Renal Div,Key Lab Renal Dis,Minist Hlth, Beijing 100034, Peoples R China
2.Brigham & Womens Hosp, Harvard Med Sch, Div Renal, Boston, MA 02115 USA

Recommended Citation:
Cui, Z.,Zhao, M-h,Singh, A. K.,et al. Antiglomerular basement membrane disease with normal renal function[J]. KIDNEY INTERNATIONAL,2007,72(11):1403-1408.
Service
Recommend this item
Sava as my favorate item
Show this item's statistics
Export Endnote File
Google Scholar
Similar articles in Google Scholar
[Cui, Z.]'s Articles
[Zhao, M-h]'s Articles
[Singh, A. K.]'s Articles
CSDL cross search
Similar articles in CSDL Cross Search
[Cui, Z.]‘s Articles
[Zhao, M-h]‘s Articles
[Singh, A. K.]‘s Articles
Related Copyright Policies
Null
Social Bookmarking
Add to CiteULike Add to Connotea Add to Del.icio.us Add to Digg Add to Reddit
所有评论 (0)
暂无评论
 
评注功能仅针对注册用户开放,请您登录
您对该条目有什么异议,请填写以下表单,管理员会尽快联系您。
内 容:
Email:  *
单位:
验证码:   刷新
您在IR的使用过程中有什么好的想法或者建议可以反馈给我们。
标 题:
 *
内 容:
Email:  *
验证码:   刷新

Items in IR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

 

 

Valid XHTML 1.0!
Copyright © 2007-2017  北京大学医学部 - Feedback
Powered by CSpace